Gatz v. Heinzelmann
[…] Kincaid v Cardwell, 300 Mich App 513, 522; 834 NW2d 122 (2013). In analyzing a motion for summary disposition under (C)(7), the trial court must accept as true the contents of the complaint unless contradicted by affidavits, depositions, admissions, or other documentary evidence submitted to the trial court by the moving party. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).

B. ANALYSIS

Generally, a two-year limitations period applies to malpractice claims. MCL 600.5805(8); MCL 600.5838a(1). More specifically, as to medical malpractice claims, MCL 600.5838a(2) provides:

(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. However, except as otherwise provided in section 5851(7) or (8), the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim. The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff. A medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred.
Thus, a medical malpractice complaint is generally not timely filed if the claim was started later than 6 years after the act or omission that is the basis for the malpractice claim. Yet, under MCL 600.5838a(2)(a), a statutory exception exists, which provides that the statute of repose does not bar a claim "[i]f discovery of the existence of the claim was prevented by the fraudulent conduct of the health care professional against whom the claim is made or a named employee or agent of the health professional against whom the claim is made, or of the health facility against whom the claim is made or a named employee or agent of a health facility against whom the claim is made." If, as a result of fraudulent conduct, a plaintiff is prevented from discovering the existence of a claim, the plaintiff has additional time, under MCL 600.5838a(3), to file his or her claim.