Gatto v. Board of Zoning Appeals
[…] Having obtained the benefits of the special exception, they are precluded from accepting those benefits and challenging the statutory validity of the conditions to that special exception years after the fact. Upjohn Co. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 224 Conn. 82, 102, 616 A.2d 786 (1992).

C. The Coastal Management Act

The plaintiffs next argue that the ABA's action is inconsistent with the Coastal Management Act, Con. Gen. Stat. §§ 22a-90, et seq. The plaintiffs' exceedingly brief argument on this point is unconvincing. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-105 (e) requires a board reviewing a coastal site plan "to ensure that the potential adverse impacts of the proposed activity on . . . coastal resources . . . are acceptable." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-93 (15)(F) defines the term "adverse impacts on coastal resources" as including "degrading visual quality through significant alteration of the natural resources of vistas and view points."