Gatti v. State
[…] Acts No. 409, § 1; La. R.S. 30:12(D). At the same time, in Section 2 of Act 409, the legislature amended La. R.S. 49:967, the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) found in Title 49 of the Revised Statutes, to provide that certain judicial review provisions found therein shall not be applicable to any rule, regulation, or order of any agency subject to a right of review under the provisions of La. R.S. 30:12. See 1983 La. Acts. No. 409, § 2; La. R.S. 967(C).

The Declaratory Judgment Action

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 authorizes the judicial declaration of "rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." The action for a declaratory judgment simply functions to establish the rights of the parties or express the opinion of the court on a question of law without ordering anything to be done. Code v. Department of Public Safety and Corrections, 2011-1282 (La.