INDEX No.: 1770/10 Motion Sequence: 002, 003
[…] See, Ugarriza v. Schneider, 46 N.Y.2d 471. Viewing the evidence most favorable to plaintiffs (Mosheyer v. Pilevsky, 283 AD2d 469) in the instant matter, the record demonstrates that there remains a triable question of fact as to whether the alleged wild dancing of defendants Deixler and Ballan created a foreseeable risk of injury to others on the dance floor that could have been prevented by defendant HES.
With respect to third party defendant, Jill Gerstenblatt's, cross motion seeking dismissal of the defendant/third party plaintiff, HES's, complaint, General Obligations Law §5-322 provides:
Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any contract entered into with any caterer or catering establishment exempting the said caterer or catering establishment from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the caterer or catering establishment, his agents, servants, employees or patrons at the affair contracted therefor, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.