Gatlin v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2007); Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 672-73 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).

The first step in the lesser-included-offense analysis is a legal question and does not depend on the trial evidence. Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535. This step compares the elements of the offense as alleged in the information with the elements of the requested lesser offense. Meru, 414 S.W.3d at 162. The requested lesser offense must meet the requirements of at least one of the four types of lesser offenses described in Article 37.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09; Moore v. State, 969 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). An offense is a lesser-included offense under Article 37.09(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure if "it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(1).

Under the second step, "there must be evidence from which a rational jury could find the defendant guilty of only the lesser offense." Ritcherson v. State, 568 S.W.3d 667, 671 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (citing Bullock v. State, 509 S.W.3d 921, 925 (Tex.