See, e.g. , Powell v. State , 310 Ga. App. 144, 144, 712 S.E.2d 139 (2
[…] Further, by adding the redundant second sentence, the charge singles out the testimony of the "victim" and could be read to suggest that a different standard applies to the assessment of the victim's credibility than to that of the credibility of the other witnesses. Finally, by failing to include the qualifier "alleged victim," it could be argued that the charge intimates that there was, in fact, a victim – an issue of fact exclusively reserved for the jury based upon the evidence presented in the case. See OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1) ("It is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge's opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.").
Despite my concerns, in the absence of an objection, we review the charge for plain error. That standard requires a showing, not just that the instruction was erroneous, but also that the error was obvious, was not affirmatively waived, and "likely affected the outcome of the proceedings."