See, e.g. , Powell v. State , 310 Ga. App. 144, 144, 712 S.E.2d 139 (2
[…] Nevertheless, here, the applicable standard of review is immaterial, as the trial court's jury instruction did not constitute error, plain or otherwise. Indeed, it is well established that "[t]he victim's testimony alone is sufficient to sustain a conviction for child molestation." Thus, the principle contained in the subject charge is a correct statement of the relevant law, and Gathers's claim of error fails.
See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) ("Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court's attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section."); Booth v. State , 301 Ga. 678, 680 (2), 804 S.E.2d 104 (2017) ("[When], as here, a party fails to object to a jury charge, we review the issue for plain error.").
Jones v. State , 352 Ga.App. 380, 385 (1), 834 S.E.2d 881 (2019) ; See Anthony v.