See, e.g. , Powell v. State , 310 Ga. App. 144, 144, 712 S.E.2d 139 (2
[…] See OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) ("Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, and notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to such sexual offense.... Any such sentence shall include, in addition to the mandatory term of imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of at least one year[.]"); see also supra note 2.
In this case, Gathers does not contend that his sentence exceeds the most severe punishment authorized by OCGA § 16-6-4 (b) (1).