See, e.g. , Powell v. State , 310 Ga. App. 144, 144, 712 S.E.2d 139 (2
[…] To the extent that any witness's testimony was inconsistent or contradicted, it is a function of you, the jury, to resolve such conflicts in the evidence.
Gathers did not object to this jury charge or any of the trial court's other charges. Nevertheless, in his motion for new trial and now on appeal, he argues that the foregoing instruction—and particularly that a victim's testimony alone is sufficient to authorize a guilty verdict—amounted to the trial court improperly opining on his guilt as well as a disputed fact in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57. We disagree.
See OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1) ("It is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge's opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused."); OCGA § 17-8-57 (c) ("Should any judge express an opinion as to the guilt of the accused, the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals or the trial court in a motion for a new trial shall grant a new trial.").