# 2016-049-043 Claim No. 127911 Motion No. M-89359
[…] Unless the court orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day's notice to the library, department, bureau or officer having custody of the book, document or other thing and the adverse party."
CPLR 3120(4), which sets forth the process for document discovery, states: "Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to change the requirement of section 2307 that a subpoena duces tecum to be served upon a library or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation, or of the state, or an officer thereof, requires a motion made on notice to the library, department, bureau or officer, and the adverse party, to a justice of the supreme court or a judge of the court in which the action is triable."
Gathers has submitted the requisite motion, and her papers indicate that she has done so under proper notice to the recipients. No objection or opposition has been received, and the subpoenas manifest no facial defect. Therefore, Motion No. M-89359 is granted.