# 2016-049-043 Claim No. 127911 Motion No. M-89359
[…] Third-party defendant's attorney: | |
Signature date: | November 30, 2016 |
City: | Albany |
Comments: | |
Official citation: | |
Appellate results: | |
See also (multicaptioned case) |
Decision
In this action, claimant Vanessa Gathers alleges that she is entitled to damages for wrongful conviction under Court of Claims Act § 8-b. She now moves for issuance of subpoenas on the Kings County District Attorney's Office and the New York City Police Department. By letter dated October 19, 2016, claimant has withdrawn her application for a third subpoena directed at the New York State Assembly.
CPLR 2307 provides, in relevant part:
"A subpoena duces tecum to be served upon a library, or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an officer thereof, requiring the production of any books, papers or other things, shall be issued by a justice of the supreme court in the district in which the book, paper or other thing is located or by a judge of the court in which an action for which it is required is triable. Unless the court orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day's notice to the library, department, bureau or officer having custody of the book, document or other thing and the adverse party."