Gatewood v. Culbreath
[…] It is contended that the affidavit charging "desertion and non-support", drafted under Section 1936, supra, and Section 1937c of the 1948, Cumulative Supplement to the 1942 Code of Virginia, is legally insufficient as a basis for extradition. Section 941.03, F.S.A., provides that the Governor of Florida shall not recognize a demand for extradition unless the demand is in writing and alleged "that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state * * *. The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of [the demanding] state * * *."