No. CVH-7849
[…] (Citations omitted). Rokalor, Inc. v. Connecticut Eating Enterprises, Inc., supra, 388-89. "[T]he unpaid rent, while not recoverable as such, may be used by the court in computing the losses suffered by the plaintiff by reason of the defendant's breach of contract of lease. The plaintiff would be entitled to recover the damages which would naturally follow from such a breach . . . [I]n an action for breach of a lease, the amount of rent agreed to by the parties is a proper measure of damages." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 389-90.
Moreover, General Statutes § 47a-11c provides: "If a landlord terminates a residential or commercial tenancy on the grounds that the tenant committed a breach of the rental agreement and the landlord brings an action for damages for the breach, such damages shall include the amount of rent agreed to by the parties but unpaid by the tenant. The landlord shall be obligated to mitigate damages. This section shall not limit either party's rights to assert other legal or equitable claims, counterclaims, defenses or setoffs." In this case, the plaintiff elected to terminate the defendants' lease by bringing the summary process action. Accordingly, the plaintiff was under a duty to make reasonable efforts to mitigate its damages.