Gateway II LLC v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Corp., 79 AD3d 425, 426 [1st Dept 2010]; Morris v 702 E. Fifth St. HDFC, 46 AD3d 478, 479 [1st Dept 2007]; Furia v Furia, 116 AD2d 694, 695 [2d Dept 1986]). The essential terms of the parties' purported contract, including the specific provisions upon which liability is predicated, must be alleged (Matter of Sud v Sud, 211 AD2d 423, 424 [1st Dept 1995]; see also ACE Fire Underwriters Ins. Co. v ITT Indus., Inc., 84 AD3d 688, 689 [1st Dept 2011]). CPLR 3013 states that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense."

Hartford argues that plaintiffs' breach of contract claim against it fails to state a cause of action, since plaintiffs fail to allege the specific date of the occurrence and have failed to plead with specificity the allegedly breached provision.