No. 2:07-cv-249 (Phillips).
[…] Id. at 1201-02. The United States first invoked § 1444 in its response brief to plaintiff's motion to remand. Id. at 1202. The court refused to consider the applicability of § 1444, stating, "The Court believes, therefore, that although attempting in the Response to Plaintiff's Motion to Remand, Defendant now cannot rely upon section 1444 to remove Plaintiff's Action." Id. This opinion, however, is clearly not binding precedent on this court, and in any event, the recent Supreme Court cases of Cotton and Arbaugh clearly hold to the contrary.
Section 1444 of Chapter 28 of the United States Code provides, "Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." Section 2410 in turn abrogates the United States's sovereign immunity, providing,