C.A. No. N13C-07-307 MJB
[…] Plaintiff's Response to the Court's Request for Additional Briefing, Item 143, at *2.
Plaintiff's Response to the Court's Request for Additional Briefing, Item 143, at *3.
Plaintiff's Response to the Court's Request for Additional Briefing, Item 143, at *3.
Plaintiff says that it agrees that the default position is that the last acting officers and directors who were in place when the corporation became defunct retain these roles. However, Plaintiff argues that, pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 312(h), "if a sufficient number of the last acting officers of any corporation desiring to renew or revive its certificate of incorporation are not available by reason of death, unknown address, or refusal or neglect to act, the directors of the corporation or those remaining on the board, even if only 1, may elect successors to such officers." Plaintiff argues that, as successor in interest to DuBroff, Simison was entitled to act for the corporation because everyone else who had been associated with the company as a board member, officer, or shareholder was either unwilling or unavailable.