C.A. No. N13C-07-307 MJB
[…] Wax v. Riverview Cemetery, 24 A.2d 431, 436 (Del. Super. Ct. 1942).
See, e.g., Frederic G. Krapf & Son, Inc. v. Gorson, 243 A.2d 713, 715 (Del. 1968) (holding that a corporate officer may enter into a contract binding on the corporation even after forfeiture of the corporate charter for nonpayment of franchise taxes).
Wax, 24 A.2d at 436.
Under the corporate revival statute, 8 Del. C. § 312, the certificate reviving a corporation must be filed with the "authority of those who were directors or members of the governing body of the corporation at the time its certificate of incorporation expired." The revival statute further provides that if the last acting officers are "not available by reason of death, unknown address or refusal or neglect to act," then the directors can elect replacements; and if all the directors are not available by reason of death, unknown address or refusal or