C.A. No. N13C-07-307 MJB
[…] Accordingly, this Court finds that because Gateway waited more than two years to file this action after having actual notice, the statute of limitations has run on any constitutional claims. The Court will therefore not address whether Gateway's constitutional rights were actually violated.
Hall v. Yacucci, 1998 WL 986030, at *1 (Del. Nov. 23, 1998) (citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 278 (1985); Marker v. Talley, 502 A.2d 972, 975 (Del. 1985)).
10 Del. C. § 8119 ("No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained.").
Complaint, Item 1, at 4 ("On or about August 9, 2005, a sheriff's sale was held and the property located at 544 Erickson Avenue, Hockessin, DE 19707, was sold to Defendant, D & M Enterprises LLC for $27,000.").
Complaint, Item 1, at 1.