C.A. No. N13C-07-307 MJB
[…] The Issue of Standing
Motion for Summary Judgment of Defendants Robert R. and Rosa Gonzales, Item 120.
Motion for Summary Judgment of Defendants Robert R. and Rosa Gonzales, Item 120, at 6.
Motion for Summary Judgment of Defendants Robert R. and Rosa Gonzales, Item 120, at 6.
Mr. and Mrs. Gonzales advance two main arguments regarding the issue of standing. First, they argue that Gateway has no standing to challenge the sale because the Property was disposed of prior to the revival of the corporation. Mr. and Mrs. Gonzales cite 8 Del. C. § 312(e), which provides that when a corporation is revived, "[a]ll real and personal property, rights and credits, which belonged to the corporation at the time its certificate of incorporation became forfeited . . . and which were not disposed of prior to the time of its revival or renewal shall be vested in the corporation, after its revival and renewal . . ." Mr. and Mrs. Gonzales interpret the statute to mean the revived corporation cannot claim title to any property that was removed from the corporation's ownership, by any means, prior to revival.