C.A. No. N13C-07-307 MJB
[…] Mr. and Mrs. Gonzales first argue, echoing an argument made by NCC in its Motion for Summary Judgment, that Gateway lacks standing to contest the sheriff's sale because, pursuant to 8 Del. C. §312 revived corporations are vested with the property that they held at the time they became defunct with the exception of property that was disposed of during the period of corporate dormancy.
Letter to the Hon. M. Jane Brady from Bradley P. Lehman dated November 21, 2014, Item 134, at *1; see also 8 Del. C. § 312(e) ("All real and personal property, rights and credits, which belonged to the corporation at the time its certificate of incorporation became forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or expired by limitations and which were not disposed of prior to the time of its revival or renewal shall be vested in the corporation, after its revival and renewal, as fully and amply as they were held by the corporation at and before the time its certificate of incorporation became forfeited or void pursuant to this title . . .") (emphasis added).
Second, Mr. and Mrs. Gonzales reiterate that Simison has failed to demonstrate that he has any interest in Gateway or, even if he does, that this interest is sufficient to authorize Simison to act on behalf of Gateway. Mr. and Mrs.