GATEWAY ARMS REALTY CORP. v. PATTERSON
[…] In other words, the obligation of the tenancy remains even after the requirement to pay has been removed.

This Court recognizes that the personal debt no longer exists. Rather, only an obligation of the tenancy remains. While payment of the arrears may be the only method to cure the default, the Court has no power to order payment or to grant a money judgment. In extending the analogy of a tenant's obligation to pay rent as an obligation of the tenancy and therefore a basis for an eviction, in this situation, this Court determines that the cure provisions of RPAPL § 753(4) are applicable.

§ 753(4) of the Real Property Action and Proceeding Laws states:

"In the event that such a proceeding is based upon a claim that the tenant or lessee has breached a provision of the lease, the court shall grant a ten

(10) day stay of issuance of the warrant, during which time the Respondent may correct the breach."

CONCLUSION

As set forth earlier, Petitioner is entitled to a final judgment in the amount of $4878.10. Issuance of warrant of eviction is stayed (5) five days from the date of service of a copy of this order with notice of entry.