Nos. 406 and 407
[…] Therefore, we agree with the trial court in its decision that defendant's actions in terminating the employment of plaintiffs had the effect under Sections 3319.081 and 3319.083, Revised Code, of terminating plaintiffs' employment on June 30, 1965.
The basis of our decision is that this is an obligation imposed by law on defendant to promote justice. It is more in the nature of a quasi-contract obligation than the definite contract rights which plaintiffs stress.
Plaintiffs quote the following language from Section 3319.081, Revised Code:
"Such contracts may be terminated only for violation of regulations as set forth by the board of education."
They concede that if defendant had regulations to the effect that such contracts would be terminated for reasons of economy or for lack of work, then lack of work or reasons of economy would be a good defense.