Nos. 406 and 407
[…] 1. Nonteaching school employees who are covered by the provisions of Section 3319.081, Revised Code, have the right to demand and to receive an express contract from the board of education by which they are employed.
2. The legislative intent in enacting Section 3319.081, Revised Code, was to provide employment security to the employees covered by this statute.
3. When a board of education does not enter into an express contract with an employee entitled thereto under the provisions of Section 3319.081, Revised Code, such employee assumes rights under this statute in the nature of quasi-contract.
4. The language of Section 3319.081, Revised Code, that "Such contracts may be terminated only for violation of regulations as set forth by the board of education," applies only to express contracts between a board of education and an employee.