Gates v. Barnhart
[…] Gardner v. Barnhart. 342 F.3d 853, 854 (8th Cir. 2003). If the child has "marked" limitations in two domains, or an "extreme" limitation in one domain, the child's impairment is the functional equivalent of the impairments listed in the Federal Regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a); Pepper. 342 F.3d at 854. A limitation is "marked" when the child's impairment or impairments seriously interfere with his ability to independently initiate, sustain or complete activities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(i). When measured by standardized testing, a marked limitation is generally indicated by scores "at least two, but less than three, standard deviations below the mean." Id. An "extreme" limitation causes very serious interference with the child's ability to independently initiate, sustain or complete activities and is usually associated with standardized test "scores that are at least three standard deviations below the mean." Id. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i).