21-cv-9321 (JGK)
[…] FAC ¶ 184. But the FAC does not plausibly allege that Amazon uses GateGuard's brand, name, or trademark to benefit Amazon in any way. Rather, to the extent Amazon profits from its alleged installation of Keys into existing intercom devices, such profits are not the result of GateGuard's “brand,” but the result of the access into buildings that the installed intercom devices provide.
Thus, the FAC does not adequately plead a claim under Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act. GateGuard's unfair competition claim is dismissed.
B.
New York General Business Law § 360-l provides as follows:
Likelihood of injury to business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark or trade name shall be a ground for injunctive relief . . . notwithstanding the absence of competition between the parties or the absence of confusion as to the source of goods and services.N.Y.Gen. Bus. Law § 360-l . The purpose of this provision is to protect against “dilution,” a term referring generally to “the idea that a trademark can lose its ability . . . to clearly and unmistakably distinguish one source [of a product or service] through unauthorized use.”