MARTY TARELL GASTON, Petitioner, v. FRANK L. PERRY, Respondent.
[…] Alabama, 447 U.S. 625, 635 (1980). Although both the U.S. Supreme Court and the North Carolina Supreme Court have declined to decide whether the Due Process Clause similarly requires instructions on lesser-included offenses in non-capital cases, see State v. Collins, 431 S.E.2d 188, 190 (N.C. 1993) (citing Beck, 447 U.S. at 638 n. 14), the state appellate courts have cited Beck and/or federal due process in both capital and non-capital cases. North Carolina's rule on lesser-included-offense instructions, on the other hand, applies in both capital and noncapital cases. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 (2015) ("Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.")
The State did not indict Petitioner for first-degree capital murder.
North Carolina has a line of lesser-included-offense cases that refer to due process and cite Beck. See State v. Laurean, 724 S.E.2d 657 (N.C. Ct. App. 2012); State v. Wiggins, 707 S.E.2d 664 (N.C. Ct. App. 2011); State v.