Gaston v. Gutierrez
[…] With respect to provisional remedies, such as a temporary restraining order under the ICARA, a court may not “order a child removed from a person having physical control of the child unless the applicable requirements of State law are satisfied.” 22 U.S.C. § 9004(b). Under Florida law, a petitioner seeking enforcement of a child custody determination “may file a verified application for the issuance of a warrant to take physical custody of the child if the child is likely to imminently suffer serious physical harm or removal from this state.” Fla. Stat. § 61.534(1). “If the court, upon the testimony of the petitioner or other witness, finds that the child is likely to imminently suffer serious physical harm or removal from this state, it may issue a warrant to take physical custody of the child.” Fla. Stat. § 61.534(2). Here, Petitioner alleges that Valdivia had a history of child abuse and was in a relationship with Respondent when Valdivia, Respondent, and the Child left Peru together.