Gaston v. Gutierrez
[…] To succeed on a petition filed under the Hague Convention, Petitioner must establish (1) that the Child was habitually resident in Peru at the time Respondent removed the Child to the United States; (2) that the removal was without Petitioner's consent and constituted a wrongful breach of his custody rights under Peruvian law; and (3) that Petitioner was actually exercising those custody rights at the time of the removal. See Seaman v. Peterson, 766 F.3d 1252, 1257 (11th Cir. 2014) (citing Hague Convention art. 3 and Ruiz v. Tenorio, 392 F.3d 1247, 1251 (11th Cir. 2004)); see also 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1) (requiring that a petitioner establish by a preponderance of the evidence that “the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention”). Petitioner has submitted evidence to support each of these requirements. Specifically, Petitioner alleges in the Verified Petition that the Child was a habitual resident of Peru and that Petitioner was exercising his visitation rights until Respondent removed the Child from Peru.