Gastelum v. The TJX Cos.
[…] Mr. Gastelum shall file his response by February 8, 2023. If TJX chooses to file a reply, it shall do so by February 15, 2023.

To the extent Mr. Gastelum seeks leave, without explanation, to substitute his Unruh Act claim with one under the California Disabled Persons Act (Dkt. No. 31 at 12), Cal. Civ. Code § 54, et seq., his request is denied.

In any event, California's heightened pleading requirement also applies to the Disabled Persons Act. See TJX Cos., 2022 WL 2906492 at *8; see also Cal. Civ. Code § 425.50(a) (heightened pleading requirement applies to “construction-related accessibility claim” as defined under California Civil Code § 55.52); Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52(a)(1) (defining “Construction-related accessibility claim” as “any civil claim in a civil action with respect to a place of public accommodation, including, but not limited to, a claim brought under Section 51, 54, 54.1, or 55, based wholly or in part on an alleged violation of any construction-related accessibility standard, as defined in paragraph (6).”); Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52(a)(6) (defining “Construction-related accessibility standard” as “a provision, standard, or regulation under state or federal law requiring compliance with standards for making new construction and existing facilities accessible to persons with disabilities, including, but not limited to, any provision, standard, or regulation set forth in Section 51, 54, 54.1, or 55 of this code[.]”)

IV. CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, TJX's Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss Mr. Gastelum's ADA claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is denied. Mr.