11-07-2024
[…] The family court did not abuse its discretion in concluding Wannee did not prove she made a mistake of fact or law that justified setting aside the judgment.
Further, to the extent Wannee challenges the judgment entered on the marital settlement agreement because she received less than what she believed she was entitled to, Wannee does not address the impact of section 2123 in any of her appellate briefs. (See § 2123 ["a judgment may not be set aside simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made"].)
Wannee argues for the first time on reply that the family court should have presumed Tony exerted undue influence on her based on how advantageous the marital settlement agreement was to Tony. "We do not consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief."