11-07-2024
[…] Within the six-month time limit under section 473, a litigant may seek relief from a family law judgment under . . . its discretionary provisions (where the court 'may' relieve a party of the consequences of his or her own mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect). Alternative[ly], the litigant may seek relief under any of the specific grounds specified in Family Code section 2122. However, after the six months pass, the litigant is limited to just the grounds specified in section 2122, and still faces some time limits." (Heggie, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 32.)
In addition, section 2123 provides that "'[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, or any other law, a judgment may not be set aside simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate.'" Thus, "to whatever degree section 473 jurisprudence might have, prior to the enactment of the Relief from Judgment chapter, countenanced the setting aside of a family law judgment because it was somehow 'inequitable,' that discretion has now been expressly curtailed."