NO. 2018 CA 0920
[…] Pursuant to 49 CFR 390.5, interstate commerce is defined, in pertinent part, as "trade, traffic, or transportation in the United States ... [b]etween a place in a State and a place outside of such State (including a place outside of the United States)[.]"
Plaintiffs argue that Knoll's "small cattle operation" and the "pickup truck" being driven by Gaspard at the time of the traffic stop were in no way engaged in interstate commerce. Plaintiffs further contend the exception found in 49 CFR 390.3(f)(3) is applicable to this case and places it outside the ambit of the provisions of the FMCSR applying to interstate commerce. As set forth in 49 CFR 390.3(f)(3), "The occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation and not in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise," is exempt from the applicability of the rules provided for in the FMCSR. Plaintiffs assert that Gaspard's use of the Freightliner should certainly fall within the ambit of "occasional transportation of personal property ... not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise"