No. C-07-2905 RMW.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c). This includes aliens who are "deportable" because they have been convicted of an aggravated felony, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), or convicted two or more crimes involving moral turpitude under § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii). 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1)(B).After DHS takes an alien into custody and orders him mandatorily detained under § 1226(c), a " Joseph hearing" before an IJ is "immediately provided" if the alien claims he is not covered by § 1226(c). Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 514 n. 3 (2003); see also 8 C.F.R. §§ 236.1(d)(1) 1236.1(d)(1) (explaining that an IJ may redetermine the initial custody and bond determination of the district director any time before a final deportation order); § 1003.19(h)(1)(ii) (providing that an alien may seek a "determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not properly included" within § 1226(c)). "At the hearing, the detainee may avoid mandatory detention by demonstrating that he is not an alien, was not convicted of the predicate crime, or that the INS is otherwise substantially unlikely to establish that he is in fact subject to mandatory detention."