John Cornelius GASKINS, Petitioner, v. Harold W. CLARKE, Director, Respondent.
[…] In a portion of his petition, petitioner argues Code § 53.1-187 requires that his Virginia sentence be credited for the time he spent incarcerated in Maryland from the date his appeal bond was revoked and the Virginia detainer issued to the date his Prince George’s charges were dismissed because that incarceration "ar[ose] out of [the] detainer." Petitioner asserts he was being held during this time "on both his Prince George's … charges, and his detainer from Fairfax Virginia (resulting from an active prison sentence)."
[1] The Court holds this claim is without merit. As relevant here, Code § 53.1-187 provides sentence credit to "any person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a correctional facility" for time that person spent awaiting trial or pending an appeal confined in a "state or local correctional facility."