John Cornelius GASKINS, Petitioner, v. Harold W. CLARKE, Director, Respondent.
[…] He contends that because he was incarcerated in Maryland after jeopardy attached to his Virginia conviction, failing to grant him credit for his time in the Maryland jail would effectively punish him twice for the same offense.
[8] This claim is not properly before the Court because it was not raised in petitioner’s initial petition and because petitioner has not sought nor been granted leave to amend his petition to include this claim. See Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) (a petition for a writ of habeas corpus "shall contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing"); Rule 1:8 ("No amendments may be made to any pleading after it is filed save by leave of court."); Rule 5:7(e) (a petitioner may not raise new claims unless, prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations and the entry of a ruling on the petition, he obtains permission from the Court to