Gaskin v. Sharp Electronics Corporation
[…] Whitted, 58 F.3d at 1208. Here, the evidence is sufficient for a reasonable jury to find that the alleged manufacturing defect existed at the time the television left Sharp's control.

Finally, the parties dispute whether Sharp has properly raised the state of the art presumption, and if so, whether Plaintiffs have rebutted the presumption. Indiana Code section 34-20-5-1 states:

In a product liability action, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product that caused the physical harm was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product was not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product:
(1) was in conformity with the generally recognized state of the art applicable to the safety of the product at the time the product was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled; or
(2) complied with applicable codes, regulations, or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United Sates or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States or Indiana.

Ind. Code § 34-20-5-1. The Court declines to decide at this stage of the litigation whether Sharp has properly raised the state of the art presumption.