Gaskin v. Sharp Electronics Corporation
[…] The parties also dispute whether Plaintiffs have established the second element of the prima facie case of strict liability for a manufacturing defect, which is that the defective condition existed at the time the product left the defendant's control. Downs, 685 N.E.2d at 160. This requirement comes from the IPLA, which explains that "[a] product is in a defective condition under this article if, at the time it is conveyed by the seller to another party, it is in a condition" that renders it "unreasonably dangerous." Ind. Code. § 34-20-4-1. Plaintiffs cite to Indiana Code section 34-20-2-1, which provides that a person who puts into the stream of commerce a product in a defective condition is subject to liability for physical harm caused by the product to the consumer if, inter alia, "the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial alteration in the condition in which the product is sold by the person sought to be held liable under this article." Ind. Code § 34-20-2-1. Plaintiffs argue that the only issue is whether there is evidence of substantial alteration. However, Sharp is correct that substantial alteration is an affirmative defense available to product manufacturers. See Ind. Code § 34-20-6-5; see also Cornette v.