1:23 CV1043
[…] (Complaint, ECF #1, at ¶¶ 13-14). Plaintiff claims that she was treated with hostility by several of her managers and was terminated from her employment on February 23,2018 because of an overspeed incident. (ECF #1 at ¶¶ 22, 34-37 and ECF #17-3 Ex. 1- OSHA Compl). Plaintiff filed a complaint with OSHA on July 18,2018 alleging that she was terminated in whole or in part due to her safety complaints in violation of the Federal Rail Safety Act (FRSA). The FRSA grants railroad employees a cause of action to challenge unlawful retaliation. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(1). Specifically, covered employers “may not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against an employee” in retaliation for protected conduct. Id. § 20109(a).