GASAWAY v. WARDEN, FCI ALLENWOOD
[…] ( Id. at 5.)

On December 13, 2010, Gasaway filed an administrative tort claim under the provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 3723, which provides for the payment of claims "caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the U.S. Government acting within the scope of employment." ( Id. at 6, 27-28.) In his claim, Gasaway sought $300.00 for the alleged personal property loss sustained upon the confiscation of his tax documents. ( Id.)