CV-22-01310-PHX-JJT
[…] The statute provides a number of exceptions to the provision mandating deposit into the State's general fund, including:
1. The first two million dollars of the monies shall be deposited each fiscal year in the seriously mentally ill housing trust fund . . . .
2. The second two million five hundred thousand dollars of the monies shall be deposited in the housing trust fund . . . .
3. The next twenty-four million five hundred thousand dollars of the monies shall be deposited each fiscal year in the department of revenue administrative fund . . . . A.R.S. § 44-313(A). Additionally, the statute provides that “[t]he department shall retain in a separate trust fund at least one hundred thousand dollars from which the department shall pay claims.” A.R.S. § 44-313(D).