Garza v. Winco Holdings, Inc.
[…] Labor Code § 510(a)(2). The Ninth Circuit recognizes the exception under Section 514, for employees working pursuant to a CBA, replaces the default overtime provision under Section 510(a), and translates to preemption of a plaintiff's state law claims by the LMRA. Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1154-55 (holding overtime claims were preempted by CBA where the state statute allowed “unionized employees to contract around section 510(a)'s requirements” for both the rate of overtime pay and when overtime pay will begin).

For the exemption to apply, and therefore to trigger preemption under the LMRA, Section 514 defines three criteria which the CBA must meet. Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1154 . A CBA must: (1) “expressly provide[] for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees”; (2) “provide[] premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked”; and (3) provide “a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal.