Garza v. Trump
[…] Pl.'s Resp. at 13-14. That allegation, however, is not sufficient to confer statutory standing under the Wrongful Death Act.

The Wrongful Death Act adopts the definition of "domestic partner" found at D.C. Code § 32-701(3). D.C. Code § 16-2701(c). That provision defines "domestic partner" as "a person [1] with whom an individual maintains a committed relationship as defined in paragraph (1) of this section and who has registered under § 32-702(a) or [2] whose relationship is recognized under § 32-702(i)." Id. § 32-701(3). Section 32-702(a) provides that "[t]o establish the existence of a domestic partnership . . ., persons shall register as domestic partners by executing a declaration of domestic partnership to be filed with the Mayor." Under § 32-702(i), the District of Columbia recognizes domestic partnerships that are "established in accordance with the laws of other jurisdictions[.]" Garza does not allege that she and Officer Sicknick filed the requisite "declaration of domestic partnership" under District of Columbia law.