Garza v. Trump
[…] Smith v. Trump, No. 21-cv-02265 (APM), 2023 WL 417952, at *9 (D.D.C. Jan. 26, 2023). The court adopts that holding here. Count 4 is thus dismissed.

Plaintiff's other negligence per se claim fares no better. As the court observed in Smith, under District of Columbia law, a violation of a criminal statute can give rise to a negligence per se claim only if, among other requirements, the provision "imposes specific duties" on the defendant. Id. (quoting Marusa v. District of Columbia, 484 F.2d 828, 834 (D.C. Cir. 1973)). Section 1752(a)(2) bars individuals from "knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(2). Section 1752(a)(4) prohibits "knowingly engag[ing] in any act of physical violence against any person or property in any restricted building or grounds[.]" Id. § 1752(a)(4). Like the District's anti-riot statute, these federal criminal laws do not "impose[] specific guidelines to govern [a defendant's] behavior" but instead "are generally drawn statutes applicable to all and prohibit certain" conduct.