Garza v. Trump
[…] Garza was not Officer Sicknick's spouse. See Am. Compl. ¶ 8. Instead, she maintains that her wrongful death claim is valid because in his will Officer Sicknick named her as his "domestic partner." Pl.'s Resp. at 13-14. That allegation, however, is not sufficient to confer statutory standing under the Wrongful Death Act.

The Wrongful Death Act adopts the definition of "domestic partner" found at D.C. Code § 32-701(3). D.C. Code § 16-2701(c). That provision defines "domestic partner" as "a person [1] with whom an individual maintains a committed relationship as defined in paragraph (1) of this section and who has registered under § 32-702(a) or [2] whose relationship is recognized under § 32-702(i)." Id. § 32-701(3). Section 32-702(a) provides that "[t]o establish the existence of a domestic partnership . . ., persons shall register as domestic partners by executing a declaration of domestic partnership to be filed with the Mayor."