finding that maintenance involves the preservation of existing conditions
[…] (1) the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device if the failure is a result of discretionary action of the governmental unit; . . . . (Emphasis Added)
By this language the legislature expressly declined to waive immunity for the non-use of certain tangible personal property: the initial placement of traffic or road signs when it is a discretionary action.
The majority attempts to avoid the clear exclusionary provision of § 101.060(a)(1) quoted above by relying on the next paragraph, (a)(2), which provides:
(a) This chapter does not apply to a claim arising from:
(2) the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device unless the absence, condition, or malfunction is not corrected by the responsible governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice; . . .
The majority says,
Under normal circumstances, a 45 mph speed limit sign functions properly and as intended by the State.