No. 13-09-00059-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2003); see also Salahud-Din v. State, 206 S.W.3d 203, 212 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2006, pet. ref'd) ("Since omitting an element from an indictment is a defect of substance in an indictment, it naturally follows that the indictment is still an indictment despite the omission of that element."). Here, counsel filed a motion to quash the indictment, which was denied by the trial court; however, at no point did Garza object to the allegedly erroneous listing in the indictment of Thomas Trigo, as opposed to Mid Valley EMS, as the cardholder. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.31(a)(1) (defining a cardholder as "the person named on the face of a credit card or debit card to whom or for whose benefit the card is issued"). Because counsel did not object to the error contained in the indictment before trial, this issue is not preserved. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b); see also Sanchez, 120 S.W.3d at 367; Salahud-Din, 206 S.W.3d at 212. Accordingly, we overrule Garza's first issue.