Civil Action No. H-04-1844.
[…] Id.
B. The Disability Discrimination Claim
Plaintiff brings his disability discrimination claim only under Title VII and the Civil Rights Act of 1991; he does not cite either the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) or the Rehabilitation Act. As Defendant points out, Title VII does not create a cause of action or provide a remedy for disability discrimination. See, e.g., Flowers v. S. Regional Physician Servs. Inc., 247 F.3d 229, 233-35 (5th Cir. 2001) (comparing Title VII and the ADA). Nor does the Civil Rights Act of 1991 support such a claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(1) ("All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . in the United States Postal Service . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin."). Accordingly, Plaintiff's disability discrimination claim is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.
Defendant also argues that Plaintiff's disability discrimination claim is precluded by Judge Harmon's July 15, 2004 Order in Delagarza v. USPS, No.