Garza v. Morath
[…] Id. § 21.303(b)(1). The Commissioner may not reverse a decision of a school board based on a procedural irregularity or error by the board unless the Commissioner determines that the irregularity or error was likely to have led to an erroneous decision. Id. § 21.303(c). The Commissioner must also issue a written decision that includes findings of fact and conclusions of law. See id. § 21.304.

A party may appeal the Commissioner's decision to the district court. See id. § 21.307 (a)(1) (providing for judicial review of the commissioner's decision). Under the substantial evidence rule, the district court "review[s] the evidence on the evidentiary record made at the local level and any evidence taken by the commissioner but may not take additional evidence." Id. § 21.307(e). The district court may not "reverse the decision of the commissioner unless the decision was not supported by substantial evidence or unless the commissioner's conclusions of law are erroneous." Id. § 21.307(f). "Substantial evidence review is a limited standard of review, requiring 'only more than a mere scintilla [of evidence],' to support an agency's determination." Edinburg Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Esparza, 603 S.W.3d 468, 478 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2020, no pet.)