Garza v. Harris County
[…] He attempted to turn a corner at a speed of thirty miles per hour. A reasonable fact finder could infer from this record that Deputy Gonzalez was engaged in a "vehicular pursuit" in violation of the policy. We must credit Garza with this inference.

We note that conduct incident to the investigation of a crime is generally considered discretionary. See Davis v. Klevenhagen, 971 S.W.2d 111, 118 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.); City of Hempstead v. Kmiec, 902 S.W.2d 118, 121 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ).

Finally, the County directs our attention to Article 2.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which establishes the general duties of peace officers in Texas and requires them to "interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime" and "arrest offenders without warrant in every case where the officer is authorized by law." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.13(b) (West 2005). The County essentially argues that this provision of the Code provided Deputy Gonzalez with unfettered discretion to apprehend the fleeing suspects, and the County cannot prohibit officers from exercising this discretion.