9-30-2003
[…] (b).) Consequently, "the universe of potentially available evidence is enlarged." (Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 458.)
Accordingly, at the "contested" administrative hearing the DMV could properly rely on the sworn testimony of Officer Barrera (that he smelled the odor of alcohol on Mr. Garzas breath after Mr. Garza got out of his truck) and Officer Ibarras unsworn report, to establish that the officers had reasonable cause to believe that Mr. Garza was driving a motor vehicle in violation of section 23152.
Government Code section 11513 generally addresses the admissibility of evidence in administrative hearings. It states: "(c) The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.