9-30-2003
[…] (§ 13380, subd. (a).)
The officers sworn report "shall be made on forms furnished or approved by the department." (§13380, subd. (b).) In addition, the officer "shall immediately forward a copy of the completed notice of order of suspension form, and any drivers license taken into possession . . . with the report required by Section 13380, to the department." (§ 13382, subd. (c).)
Preliminarily, under Section 13353.2 the DMV "shall immediately" suspend a persons privilege to operate a motor vehicle if "[t]he person was driving a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood." (§ 13353.2, subd. (a)(1).) The determination that this is the case is based solely on the report of the police officer submitted pursuant to Section 13380. (§ 13353.2, subd. (d).)
Mr.