No. 1-19-2324
[…] Justices McBride and Burke concurred in the judgment.
ORDER
¶ 1 Held: The judgment of the circuit court of Cook County dismissing the custodial claim filed against decedent's estate pursuant to section 18-1.1 of the Probate Act of 1975 is reversed; a relative who resided with and provided custodial care for a decedent is not required to establish a contract for services nor is required to overcome a presumption that the care was provided gratuitously to be entitled to recover from the decedent's estate under the Act.
¶ 2 This appeal arises from a claim pursuant to section 18-1.1 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Act) (755 ILCS 5/18-1.1 (West 2018)). Section 18-1.1 of the Act provides for a statutory custodial claim against estates by any "spouse, parent, brother, sister, or child of a person with a disability who dedicates himself or herself to the care of the person with a disability." 755 ILCS
5/18-1.1 (West 2018). In this case the trial court dismissed the claim at the close of the petitioner's case. For the reasons that follow we reverse the decision of the trial court.
¶ 3 BACKGROUND