No. 1-19-2324
[…] The court concluded that while it believed "Gabriel did everything that he could [and] made her life better," he failed to "overcome the presumption that it was gratuitous in nature" and entered a judgment denying the claim.
¶ 7 This appeal followed.
¶ 8 ANALYSIS
¶ 9 Whether the circuit court erred in its interpretation of the statutory requirements of section 18-1.1 of the Act presents a legal question of statutory interpretation, which is reviewed de novo. State Bank v. Lower (In re Estate of Lower), 365 Ill. App. 3d 469, 477-78 (2006). Section 18-1.1 of the Act reads, in part, as follows:
"Any spouse, parent, brother, sister, or child of a person with a disability who dedicates himself or herself to the care of the person with a disability by living with and personally caring for the person with a disability for at least 3 years shall be entitled to a claim against the estate upon the death of the person with a disability. The claim shall take into consideration the claimant's lost employment opportunities, lost lifestyle opportunities, and emotional distress experienced as a result of personally caring for the person with a disability. ***
The claim shall be in addition to any other claim, including without limitation a reasonable claim for nursing and other care." 755 ILCS 5/18-1.1 (West 2018).
¶ 10 The presumption the trial court in this case relied upon arises where a party sought compensation under an implied contract theory, which was required prior to the passage of section 18-1.1.