Garza v. City of Detroit
[…] [MCL 691.1404(1).]
MCL 691.1404(2) requires the notice to either be personally served or mailed via certified mail to any "individual" upon whom service can lawfully be made with respect to the governmental agency at issue:
The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. [MCL 691.1404(2).]
With respect to a city, the "individual[s] . . . who may lawfully be served" are the city's mayor, city clerk, or city attorney:
The statute provides that "notice may be served upon any individual . . . who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the government agency. . . ." Id. MCR 2.105(G)(2) provides that service of process may be made on "the mayor, the city clerk, or the city attorney of a city." [McLean, 302 Mich App at 78, quoting MCL 691.1404(2) and MCR 2.105(G)(2).]