CASE NO. 2:07-CV-12010.
[…] Under the aggravated stalking statute, the prosecution was required to prove that petitioner violated a court order. Specifically, in relevant part the statute provides that "stalking" is "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.411i(1)(e). The statute further provides that "[a]n individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances: (a) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction." Id. § 750.411i(2)(a). Thus, in order to prove an aggravated stalking charge, the prosecution was required to show that at least one of the actions involved in the stalking was in violation of a restraining order.