GARY v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 423(a). If unmarried and between fifty and sixty years old, the widow of a fully insured individual is entitled to widow's insurance benefits if she is disabled and her disability began no more than seven years after the wage earner's death or seven years after he was last entitled to survivor's benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 402(e); 20 C.F.R. § 404.335. Every individual who meets certain income and resource requirements, has filed an application for benefits, and is determined to be disabled is eligible to receive Supplemental Security Income ("SSI") benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1) & (2).
A person is disabled "if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).