1 CA-JV 11-0217
[…] State v. Perez, 172 Ariz. 290, 292, 836 P.2d 1000, 1002 (App. 1992); see A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(4) (2003) (providing court of appeals jurisdiction over special actions, "without regard to its appellate jurisdiction"); accord Lloyd v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 189 Ariz. 369, 375, 943 P.2d 729, 735 (App. 1996). In the exercise of our discretion, we elect to treat this appeal as a petition for special action from both orders.
B. STATUTORY PREFERENCES
¶16 Gary and Deborah argue that the juvenile court erred by failing to follow the statutory preferences of A.R.S. § 8-514(B). Section 8-514(B) states that "[t]he department shall place a child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the needs of the child." Although the statute identifies a placement preference with a grandparent or relative above placement in foster care, placement according to the statutory preference scheme is not always required.
"The order for placement preference is as follows: (1) With a parent.