No. 1761 C.D. 2010
[…] C.S. §3804(e)(2)(ii). (R.R. at 40a-42a.) The suspension notice also stated that, pursuant to section 3805(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3805(a)(1), Garwood was required to install an ignition interlock system in every vehicle that she owned before her driver's license could be restored. (Id.) Although the suspension notice informed Garwood that she had the right to appeal the suspension within thirty days, Garwood did not file an appeal.
Section 3805(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides:
(a) General rule.--If a person violates section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and, within the past ten years, has a prior offense as defined in section 3806(a) (relating to prior offenses) or has had their operating privileges suspended pursuant to section 1547(b)(1) (relating to chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance) or 3808(c) (relating to illegally operating a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition interlock) and the person seeks a restoration of operating privileges, the department shall require as a condition of issuing a restricted license pursuant to this section that the following occur:
(1) Each motor vehicle owned by the person or registered to the person has been equipped with an ignition interlock system and remains so for the duration of the restricted license period.
75 Pa.C.S. §3805(a)(1).
On November 25, 2009, DOT sent a Restoration Requirements Letter informing Garwood that she was required to install an ignition interlock system in all her vehicles before her driver's license could be restored. (R.R. at 11a.) She complied with DOT's instructions and installed an ignition interlock system in her automobile.