CV422-062
[…] Karl Lozanne, until August 31, 2023. See doc. 55-1 at 9. Discovery closed on November 6, 2023. Doc. 38 at 1.
On November 16, 2023, TransAm filed a Notice of Non-Party Fault pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(d), notifying Garvin that it intended to show that Lozanne was “either wholly or partially at fault for any damages Plaintiff may have suffered.” Doc. 42 at 1. TransAm contends that “the finder of fact should consider the fault of Dr. Lozanne for improperly choosing to proceed forward with the laminectomy surgery as part of the causation analysis in this case.” Id. at 2. TransAm relies on O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(c), which provides that “[i]n assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit,” to support its position the jury should consider Lozanne's alleged medical malpractice in determining causation. Doc. 42 at 2.
On January 12, 2024, Garvin moved to strike TransAm's Notice of Non-Party Fault.