CV422-062
[…] Doc. 49 at 4-8. If TransAm cannot apportion damages, Garvin argues, its Notice of Non-Party Fault should be struck.
But TransAm's “notice of nonparty fault concerns the apportionment of fault, not damages.” Dennis v. D&F Equipment Sales, Inc., 2016 WL 3753085, at *2 (M.D. Ga. Jul. 11, 2016). TransAm's Notice states only that:
[T]he finder of fact shoulder consider the fault of Dr. Lozanne for improperly choosing to proceed forward with the laminectomy surgery as part of the causation analysis in this case. As provided under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(c), “[i]n assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person
or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit.”Doc. 42 at 2 (emphasis added).
The apportionment of “fault” (which TransAm seeks) and the apportionment of “damages” (which Garvin opposes) are distinct. See Alston & Bird, LLP, 862 S.E.2d at 298-99 (analyzing the statutory text of O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33).