CV422-062
[…] See doc. 49 at 3-8. The Court addresses each of these arguments in turn.
Generally, “a motion to strike is only appropriately addressed towards matters contained in the pleadings.” Smith v. Se. Stages, Inc., 479 F.Supp. 593, 594 (N.D.Ga. 1977); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(f). While TransAm's Notice of Non-Party Fault is not a pleading under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 7(a), it concerns a potential defense which could have been included in an answer and federal courts in Georgia have previously addressed the merits of motions to strike notices filed pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(d). See e.g., Haynes v. Lawrence Transp. Co., 2016 WL 1359185, at *5 (N.D.Ga. Feb. 1, 2016).
First, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(d) requires defendants who wish to have the negligence or fault of a nonparty considered by the trier of fact to “give[] notice not later than 120 days prior to the date of trial that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.” However, federal courts in Georgia have held that the notice requirement does not negate Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(c)'s requirement that all affirmative defenses be expressly stated in a defendant's answer. See Cooper v. Marten Transp., Ltd., 2014 WL 11517830, at *3-*4 (N.D.Ga.