Garvie v. Bennett
[…] Petitioner requests:

this Court remand this matter to the Everett District Court, of Snohomish County with instructions to accept for filing and determination of the motions set forth in the MOTION REQUESTING NOTICE IN SUPPORT OF 28 U.S.C. § 2241. In the alternative Petitioner Eugene B. Garvie asks this Court to retain supervisory jurisdiction by entering the merits of the 18 U.S.C. § 2241 motion based on exhaustion principles regarding his attempt to exercise his First Amendment right to seek review in the Everett District Court, of Snohomish County.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1651, federal courts may issue writs “in aid of their respective jurisdictions.” This court has original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 to issue writs of mandamus. That jurisdiction is limited, however, to writs of mandamus to “compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) does not vest a federal district court with the authority to compel performance of a state court, judicial officer, or another state official's duties under any circumstances. Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v.