Garvey v. Wenzel
[…] the R. Wenzel Company fn_

"Acknowledgment by "ok ENG "Roman M. Wenzel "ok RMW "/s/ ROMAN M. WENZEL" The court granted plaintiffs judgment. Defendant appeals.


In entering into the alleged contract, the respondents ignored the requirements laid down by the legislature in sec. 240.10, Stats. The action is one to recover a real-estate broker's commission for services rendered in negotiating a lease. There was no written agreement between the parties providing for payment of such commission pursuant to sec. 240.10, which provides:

"Every contract to pay a commission to a real-estate agent or broker or to any other person for selling or buying real estate or negotiating lease therefor for a term or terms exceeding a period of three years shall be void unless such contract or note or memorandum thereof describing such real estate, expressing the price for which the same may be sold or purchased, or terms of rental, the commission to be paid, and the period during which the agent or broker shall procure a buyer or seller or tenant, be in writing and be subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commission."

Respondents do not sue on the original contract, which is within such statute of frauds and therefore void.