ANTHONY GARVER, Petitioner, v. STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent.
[…] RCW 9.94A.533(4) provides:
The following additional times shall be added to the standard sentence range for felony crimes committed after July 23, 1995, if the offender or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 and the offender is
being sentenced for one of the crimes listed in this subsection as eligible for any deadly weapon enhancements based on the classification of the completed felony crime.RCW 9.94A.825 provides:
In a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find[s] the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime.
For purposes of this section, a deadly weapon is an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death. The following instruments are included in the term deadly weapon: Blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag, metal knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any other firearm, any knife having a blade longer than three inches, any razor with an unguarded blade, any metal pipe or bar used or intended to be used as a club, any explosive, and any weapon containing poisonous or injurious gas.
Here, the state courts reasonably concluded that the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, was constitutionally sufficient to support the trial court's guilty finding on the charge of first-degree murder with a deadly weapon, i.e., that Petitioner, with premeditated intent, caused the death of the victim, and that at the time of the commission of the crime the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon other than a firearm, to wit, a knife. Dkt. 18 at 675.