Garton v. Crouch
[…] Nos. 46, 49, 51), each of which is supported by a Memorandum of Law (Doc. Nos. 47, 50, 52). The plaintiff filed an omnibus Response to all three motions (Doc. No. 55); the City defendants and Crouch filed Reply briefs (Doc. Nos. 56, 57).

II. THE MOTIONS TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION

All three motions seek dismissal of all claims, or at a minimum the plaintiff's First Amendment retaliation claim, for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, on the basis that the claims are barred by the Rooker-Feldman doctrine.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1257, “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State . . . may be reviewed by the Supreme Court.” Based on that limitation, the Sixth Circuit has succinctly explained the Rooker-Feldman doctrine as follows: “If the Supreme Court can review ‘final judgments' from state courts of last resort, then lower federal courts can't. That negative inference is called the Rooker-Feldman doctrine.”