Garth v. Fordyce Concrete
[…] * * *

(2) To the widow or widower if there is a child, the compensation payable under subdivision (c)(1) of this section and fifteen percent (15%) on account of each child;

(3)(A) To one child if there is no widow or widower, fifty percent (50%).

(B) If more than one child, and there is no widow or widower, fifteen percent (15%) for each child, and in addition thereto, thirty-five percent (35%) to the children as a class, to be divided equally among them.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 defines a widow as "the decedent's legal wife, living with or dependent for support upon him at the time of his death." It defines a child as "a natural child, a posthumous child, a child legally adopted prior to injury of the employee, a stepchild, an acknowledged illegitimate child of the deceased or spouse of the deceased, or a foster child." Id. The definition of "child" shall not include married children, unless they are wholly dependent upon the deceased. Id.

Before the 1976 amendment to Ark.