Garry v. Frederick
[…] See Cleaning Auth., Inc. v. Neubert, 739 F. Supp. 2d 807, 811-12 & n.7 (D. Md. 2010); Mackey, Inc., 8 92 A.2d at 4 93 n.6.

The Defendants assert that Garry has not shown that the Court has specific or general jurisdiction over them. ECF No. 9-1 at 5-14. Garry's amended complaint does not state the basis for the Court's personal jurisdiction, see ECF No. 11, and he has not responded to the Defendants' motion.

i. Statutory Authority

Maryland's long-arm statute limits jurisdiction to claims "arising from any act enumerated [in the statute]." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(a). Under subsection (b)(4), a defendant who "causes tortious injury in [Maryland] . . . by an act or omission outside [Maryland]" is subject to jurisdiction here if the defendant "derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in [Maryland]." Id. § 6-103(b)(4).

Garry alleges that he was "a victim of the tort while in Baltimore City." ECF No. 11 ¶ 3. The factual basis of the alleged torts is the civil suit pending in Ohio state court.