No. L-07-1171.
[…] Id.
{¶ 102} In making its award of $7,500 and transcript costs in the sum of $1,388, the court, citing newly enacted R.C. 3105.73, noted that the divorce had been very litigious and, after considering the conduct of the parties, especially appellant's, determined the amount awarded to appellant. Reviewing the arguments of the parties, the court's decision, and the relevant statutory law, we cannot say that the trial court's award was an abuse of discretion. Appellant's fourth assignment of error is not well-taken.
R.C. 3105.73(A) provides:
"In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate."