Case No. 10-13990
[…] Following discovery, Defendants each moved for summary judgment. Judge Binder issued a report recommending that the Court grant TransUnion's motion and grant in part and deny in part Equifax's motion. Equifax timely filed objections. Plaintiff filed objections as well, three days late.
II
Judge Binder's report recommends that the Court grant Equifax summary judgment on count two of the complaint, but not count one. In count one, Plaintiff alleges that Equifax did not disclose Plaintiff's credit score to him in a timely manner, violating the Act.
In pertinent part, 15 U.S.C. § 1681j provides: "A consumer reporting agency shall provide a consumer report . . . not later than 15 days after the date on which the request is received." § 1681j (a)(2).
Plaintiff first requested the report by writing to Equifax on August 17. It responded by requesting proof of address. On August 29, 2010, Plaintiff alleges, he wrote to Equifax again, enclosing proof of his address. Equifax asserts that it did not receive the letter.